PRIVACY POLICY


Worsky respects your privacy. Her and her affiliates (“Worsky” or the “Company”) offer community-based services, GPS mapping and navigation, as well as photo and video reporting services on www.worsky.com (the “Site”) and / or users of Worsky's mobile applications (the “Application”) (collectively referred to as “Services”). By using our Services, you entrust your information to us. We understand that this is a big responsibility and we work hard to protect them and allow you to control them.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to detail what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage and delete your data.

To use our Services, you must be at least 16 years of age. Users under the age of 16 may not download the Application or use the Services.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means the data that we receive that identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing details and, in certain circumstances, location and route information or other data that Worsky can reasonably link to that information.

You can adjust your privacy settings in the Worsky app and choose what Personal Information can be collected and how it will be used.

Contacting Worsky - Reports on privacy issues
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you believe that your privacy has been compromised while using the Services, please contact Worsky at [email protected] You can also send other requests, responses, questions and complaints to Worsky at [email protected]

User accounts and access to the Services
Please note that when you use our Services, Worsky assigns you an account (the “Account” or “Worsky Account”). Worsky will collect and use your information, including metadata (as described below), in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is true even if you have chosen not to register your account, or by adding your email address.

It is not possible to use Worsky services without registering.

Worsky links all of your information to the registered Account. This includes information received from all devices and browsers that you have chosen to access and sign in to;
Your Account and the information associated with it will be visible only to Worsky, with the exception of the details mentioned in the item below and in the “Visibility” section.
When using the Services, your approximate location and other information generated in the Application will be visible to other users associated with that Account.
From time to time, Worsky may define or request different or additional means of identification and authentication for you to log in and access the Services or some specific features and sections.
Your login details are your responsibility. You are responsible for any access or misuse of your Account and your personal information as a result of sharing your login information with a third party. Keep your login details completely confidential and do not disclose them to others. If you set a password, change it frequently, at least once every six months.
Information that is collected
We want you to understand the types of information we collect during your use of the Services.

Worsky collects information to offer better services to all users, from the most basic activities, such as discovering the latest reports, to the most complex ones, such as monitoring the situation at an airport so that you know it is safe during the flight and also showing relevant ads while using the Application. The information collected by Worsky and how it is used depends on how you use our Services and how you manage your privacy controls.

Information you create or provide to us
Account Information: Information that needs to be provided during account setup, such as your name, email address. Keep in mind that false, incorrect or outdated information impairs Worsky's ability to offer the Services and contact you if necessary. Worsky will explicitly indicate the mandatory fields. If you do not enter the required data in these fields, you will not be able to register your Account or have access to certain features.

Information you share with Worsky: data you share with Worsky, including your chosen username and reports associated with it, phone number, home or work addresses and other addresses defined as favorites, aircraft data, destinations travel, search queries, calendar information (if you activate and use some features of the Service, such as time-to-take reminders) and uploaded files, including voice and audio files, if applicable. You can also add payment information to your Account for ads on ads.worsky.com, if applicable, specifically for paid services.

Communication services that can be used through Worsky: You can use Worsky to communicate with other users of the Application or third parties through the Services, such as chat messages or sending from fixed locations on the Worsky platform. We may also collect information when you communicate with Worsky, for example, when submitting a request, talking to the Worsky support team, or reporting a violation to the abuse team.

Your phone number. The phone number will be used to verify the account and as part of the “Find Friends” feature, if applicable, in order to find and create a list of other Worsky users that you may know and want to connect with. You can also offer additional information that will be used to personalize the Services and enhance your experience.

Information we collect when you use our Services
We collect information about your activity and use it to provide Worsky Services, including the experience customization features. This includes reports, photos, videos, routes from one airport to another, routes, etc.

Detailed location, travel and route information: Detailed location and route information that is collected, for example, in the form of GPS signals (combined with a date / time designation), access logs (IP address) and other data sensors and receivers sent by your mobile device and around it where the App is installed and activated. This information is saved in a route history with all trips made while using the Application. The types of location data we collect depends on your device and account settings. For example, depending on these settings, we may collect location and travel data or the absence of this information while you are not using the App. Thus, it will be possible to inform the time of departure for the trip, notify about a report at the destination airport or on the route, analyze the efficiency of our ads and much more.

Terms or places you searched for.
Your views and interactions with content and ads.
Your voice and audio information when using related resources.
Communication or other content that you have chosen to share with third parties, including Worsky users, through the Services.
Activity on third-party websites and applications that you have chosen to link to your Worsky Account or interact with through the Service.

Worsky may collect and record the duration and frequency with which you use our Services, the type of device, the unique identifiers of the device, the type and version of the operating system, battery usage, web pages or applications of third parties that you access or interact through the Application, the information viewed on our Services and the displayed advertisements that you have viewed or clicked on. In addition, we can find out if the user has communicated with other people through our Services or third-party applications / services and find out the duration of these interactions, the access record (IP address) and the domain name used to access the Services, in addition to the geographic location of the device used to log in and use Worsky.

Information about you that we collect from our partners
We work with advertising partners to display more relevant and useful ads based on your activity on Worsky and the information associated with the device identifier used (for example, advertising identifiers or similar technologies) that are shared with us by our partners. The device identifier can be managed in the device settings. For more information, visit this link and this link.

We receive non-personally identifiable information and analysis from third-party review services to help us understand how users interact with our ads. In addition, we receive information from third party services about the performance of Worsky's marketing initiatives on third party websites or platforms.

We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, advertising codes available on Android mobile devices or similar technologies, local storage, web browser storage, application data caches, databases and server logs.

Why Worsky collects your personal information
Worsky uses the information collected and provided by you for the following purposes:

Offer our Services
We use your information to make the Services available. For example:

We use your location and route information and / or the history of search queries to offer navigation services, reports and information about websites, stores and other places and attractions nearby.
If you activate the “Find Friends” feature, we use your phone number and other contacts stored in the device's phone book to create a list of Worsky users that you may know or who you would like to connect with.
To make advertising services available, including personalized ads, in accordance with the [Advertising campaigns] section of this Privacy Policy.
To share your submissions with other users of the Services and facilitate communication between you, Worsky and other users.

Maintain and improve our Services
We also use your information to ensure that our Services are performing as expected, for example, to track outages or resolve reported issues. In addition, we use data to improve our Services, for example, Worsky may use route information to improve the accuracy of maps and navigation data.
Offer personalized services, including content and advertisements
We use the information we collect to operate our Services and personalize your experience. For example, if you follow an airport and other favorite addresses, Worsky uses this data or route history to show reports based on how you have traveled between those favorite places previously. In addition, based on your previous activity on our Services, we can also suggest common destinations to which you travel with the help of the App and customize your ETA [Estimated Time of Arrival].
Depending on your settings, we also show ads customized based on past interests and activities. For more information, see the Advertising campaigns section in this Privacy Policy.
Evaluate performance
We use the data for analysis and evaluation to understand how our Services are used. For example, we analyze usage information for the Services to optimize product design, in addition to the ads you see or interact with / click on to help advertisers understand the performance of their advertising campaigns and create aggregate reports. We may also use the data to assess the usability and efficiency of Worsky's marketing initiatives on third party websites or platforms.

Contact you
We also use your information to send updates, notices, user requests, announcements and additional information related to our Services (including push notifications, email address and SMS).
We also use your data to conduct surveys and questionnaires. In addition, if you contact Worsky, we can keep a record of the request to help resolve any issues you are experiencing.
Subject to your prior authorization and to the extent required by applicable law, we may also use the email address you provided to send promotional and / or marketing materials. However, you can choose not to receive these materials at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the email messages received. In any case, Worsky will not share your contact details with any advertiser, unless explicitly permitted or required by law.
For legal reasons and to protect Worsky, our users and the public We may also use and process your information and content using different technologies for the following purposes:

apply the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy
contact you when Worsky finds it necessary
comply with any applicable law and assist law enforcement bodies under the law, and when Worsky has a good faith belief that cooperation with those bodies is required by law or meets applicable legal standards and procedures
detect abuse and illegal activity, find and prevent fraud, misappropriation, violations, identity theft and other activities and misuse of the Services
troubleshoot damage and malfunction
file any actions in the event of a dispute or lawsuit of any kind between you and the Services, other users or third parties in connection with those Services
comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use
help improve the security and reliability of our Services, including detecting, preventing and resolving security risks and technical problems that could harm Worsky, our users or the public
create aggregate and / or anonymous data when it does not allow the identification of a specific user (see the section below “How Worsky uses aggregate information”)
We will ask for your consent before using the information for purposes that are not covered in this Privacy Policy.

Sharing your information
Personal information shared by you

The Services are based on a community of users who publicly share information with Worsky and other members.

In particular, users can share personal information such as name, age, sex, photo, location information, reports and other files. This data can be shared directly with the Services and with all users, only with your friends at Worsky. They can also be shared through third-party services (such as social networks) that interact with our Application upon activation by the user.

You can decide whether or not to send information to the Services. However, the content you choose to share and publish will not be considered private or confidential. So, keep in mind that other people may have access to it. The information you repost will be published along with your username and other data, including personal information added to the publicly available user profile. For example, your reports (map and route updates, report updates, weather video, etc.) will be published on the Worsky map along with your username. Some airport incidents that you report may include your navigation path in the vicinity of them. So be careful, common sense and professional when sending information. You must demonstrate at least the same degree of caution when posting this personal information as you demonstrate with other disclosures by means other than the Internet and mobile network services.

The objective of the Worsky team is to offer you the best experience of using our Services. However, we have no control over the conduct of users and disclaim any responsibility in this regard. We recommend that everyone exercise caution when analyzing whether information can be made available to the public and carefully check the necessary details related to any communication with other users before interactions or sending messages.

Participating in the activities of any user as a direct or indirect result of using Worsky will be entirely at your own risk. Worsky is not part of any contract signed between users under any circumstances. The user has the sole and definitive responsibility in relation to compliance with all laws, regulations or any other duty. We do not accept any liability for losses, damages, expenses or costs incurred as a result or in relation to your participation in any activity or event initiated, carried out or conducted by a user or a third party or any agreement between users or third parties, including activities or events directly or indirectly related to or using the Services.

When Worsky shares your information
Worsky does not sell, rent or lease your personal information to third parties.

We will not share your personal information with others without your permission, except for the purposes below and to the extent necessary as a criterion in good faith of Worsky:

As necessary for the provision and operation of the Services. For example, when reporting something that you report and that is associated with your username and location.
If Worsky reasonably believes that you have violated the Terms of Use or if it is investigating a potential violation of these terms; if Worsky believes that you have abused your rights to use the Services or have performed any act or omission that, at Worsky's discretion, violates any applicable laws, rules or regulations. In such cases, he may share his information with law enforcement agencies, other competent authorities and third parties, as necessary to deal with any outcome of the unlawful acts.
If Worsky is required by law or reasonably believes it is required by law to share or disclose your information.
In the event of disputes or legal proceedings of any kind between you and Worsky or other users with respect to the Services.
When Worsky reasonably believes that information sharing is necessary to prevent damage to the rights, property or safety of it, our users or the public as required or permitted by law, including to prevent imminent physical or property damage.
To detect, prevent or otherwise resolve fraud, security issues or technical problems.
If Worsky reorganizes the operation of the Services in a different structure or in another legal structure or legal entity; if it is acquired by another entity or merges with it or if it goes into bankruptcy, provided that those entities agree to be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy and its amendments thereto.
To collect, store, retain and manage your personal information through cloud-based, hosting and third-party services or through an affiliated or Worsky-related party, as is reasonable for commercial purposes, located in the European Union, USA and countries outside its jurisdiction.
Worsky may also share personal information with companies or organizations related to or affiliated with it, such as subsidiaries, group companies and parent companies (i.e. entities that belong to the Google group of companies).
We work with other Google services (such as Google Display, Video 360 and Google Maps) for the purpose of navigation or advertising and ad evaluation. We may share information with these services, such as a unique advertising identifier (that is, an advertising code available on Android mobile devices or similar technologies), to help advertisers decide which ads to show on Worsky, Google and on websites and apps Google partners. You can learn more about how Google uses information from websites or applications that use its services and how you can make adjustments on this page. For more information, see the section Advertising campaigns in this Privacy Policy.
We also work with select ad evaluation services that help us understand how users interact with our ads and to provide marketing, advertising and measurement services. For this, we use and share the device identifier, that is, the advertising code or similar technologies.
Personal information may also be shared with Worsky's processing service partners and providers, based on our instructions and in accordance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer service.
We may share, with third party transportation services, information that does not personally identify you.

Visibility Your username and some other information will be visible to others. Remember that this username will be included in any information you post, such as in report reports or chat messages. Therefore, everyone will be able to see it. In addition, your friends at Worsky will see the name and profile picture and any other information that has been shared with them.

If you choose to verify your professional or university email address, your work or university will also be listed publicly on your profile (but your email address will remain private).
Note: your home and work addresses will not be publicly listed on your profile, only saved to your Worsky account.

Integration with social networks
You can share data between your Worsky Account and your social network account or communication applications, using the Share function, such as Facebook, whatsapp, instagram, etc. This option allows the sharing of information from reports made and also your personal data and other content on your social networks with the Services. Likewise, you can share your personal information and other Worsky content, including location and route information, in your social network account.

By integrating the Worsky Account with social networks, including logging into Worsky with the specific account of your social network, you agree to share data (including personal information) between Worsky and these social networks for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

The social network's use of Worsky's information is governed and controlled by that network's privacy policy, not by this Privacy Policy or by Worsky.

When connecting to the social network account through the Services for the first time or creating an interaction between the two, the social network in question will ask for your permission to share the personal information stored on it with Worsky. We collect your social network account data only according to the permissions you have granted, such as name, email address, friends list, profile picture and other information available on the applicable social network.

You understand and agree that the Services may access, make available and store this information so that it is available in your Worsky Account until it is deleted.

Some information defined as private in third party social media accounts may be made available to Worsky users through the Services when you allow it to be shared with Worsky.

Integration with other third party services
Worsky offers the option of linking our Services to third party services that may be useful to you, such as Spotify. Worsky will ask for confirmation to connect the accounts when it detects that an integration is available. This can happen when a third party service tries to connect to Worsky, when it detects a service installed on the device that can be integrated, or when you request a specific integration. If you approve the connection, Worsky will ask for your permission to share data with the third party service. Only connect accounts if you trust the third party service that will receive the data defined at the time of connection of the accounts, because we are not responsible for the use of data made by third party services. You can disconnect both services at any time, and Worsky will no longer share data with the third party upon disconnection.

Control of your personal information
You can consult and update some information (such as phone, name, photo, etc.) in the “Account and Login” panel and data (such as home, work and other favorites) in the right menu of the application inside after clicking on your profile.

If you find that the information associated with your Account is not accurate or is incomplete or out of date, make the necessary changes to correct it. Keep in mind that false, incorrect or outdated information may prevent an Account from being set up and impair the provision of the Services.

Privacy controls
The privacy settings in the App provide quick access to settings and tools that allow you to protect your personal information and decide how to use that information to improve Worsky Services. For example, you can control your visibility on the map and manage preferences for the ads shown on Worsky. There are other ways to control the information collected by the Application, regardless of whether you are connected to the Worsky Account.

This includes settings at the level of your mobile device, as your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify the location settings on your own device.

Deleting information
If you want to delete your Account, use the "Delete account" function available in the privacy setting in the application and on the Worsky website. Upon your request, Worsky will make every reasonable effort to delete the information. However, they may not be immediately excluded from our back-up systems. We initiate the deletion process immediately after the request. The use of your data to personalize the Worsky experience will be stopped as soon as we receive the order. Then, we will start a process designed to delete data from our storage systems completely and securely. This usually takes about two months from the time of exclusion. As with all data removal procedures, certain events, such as routine maintenance, unexpected interruptions, bugs or failures in our protocols, can cause delays in the processes and deadlines described in this Policy. Our systems are designed to detect and correct these problems.

How Worsky stores the personal information collected
Some data can be deleted at any time, some are automatically removed and others are stored for longer periods, when necessary. In this section, you'll see why we retain different types of information for different periods of time.

Information stored until you remove it: email, username, reports and other information related to the account. This data will be kept in the Worsky Account until you update or delete it.
Data that expires after a period: in some cases, you do not need to delete your information, as we have set a retention period based on the reason for the collection. For example, if you connect your schedule to the Worsky Account, we will extract the events scheduled several days in advance and delete them after the date of the schedule. We can also make some data anonymous after defined time limits.

Information stored until the deletion of your Worsky Account: some data is only removed when you delete your Worsky Account because we need it to understand how users interact with our resources and how we can improve the Services. For example, if you alerted about a report, we will keep information about how many alerts were sent from your Account, even after the event was removed. This information will then be deleted when you delete the Worsky Account.

Information stored for longer periods of time for limited purposes: Some legal and corporate requirements require that certain data be retained for specific purposes for longer periods. For example, when Worsky processes a payment, transaction-related data is stored for longer periods, as needed for tax or accounting purposes. Here are some of the reasons why we retain certain information for longer periods:
-security and prevention of fraud and abuse
-maintenance of financial records
-compliance with legal or regulatory requirements
-guarantee of the continuity of our Services
-direct communications with Worsky

How Worsky uses aggregated information
Worsky uses anonymous, statistical or aggregated information (including anonymous location information), without identifying a specific user, for internal, commercial and statistical purposes, including advertising. In addition, the data is also used to operate the Services properly and improve their quality, enhance your experience, create new features, including personalization, and change or cancel existing content or services.

Worsky also uses anonymous, statistical or aggregated information collected on the Services, without identifying a specific user, when posting, disclosing, sending or otherwise communicating or making such information available to users and providers of the Services, partners and any other third party. For example, the GPS data we receive from your mobile device can be sent to map editors in an aggregate and / or anonymous way to improve and solve mapping problems, aggregate traffic data can be made available to city authorities.

Cookies
Worsky may use cookies and similar technologies on the Services. Cookies are packages of information sent by the website's servers to your web browser, which are sent back by your website each time you access the website's servers.

Worsky uses cookies for various purposes, such as preventing you from having to enter your username and password every time you log in, making it easier to use the site, collecting statistical information, verifying information, personalizing the site with your personal preferences and protecting information .

Some cookies may expire when the session ends and the browser is closed. Others are saved on your computer's hard drive. If you want to block their use on the website, use the help button on your browser and follow the necessary instructions. However, remember that disabling cookies can harm or even prevent the use of the website or certain features of it.

For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

Ad campaigns and ads
Worsky allows advertisers to run advertising campaigns on the Services.

The information and advertisements you see when accessing the Services are segmented based on your activity on Worsky, such as current location, destination or contextual information related to the current browsing session. For example, if you search for “airport”, you may see an ad for fuel services on site.

Depending on your settings, you'll also see ads customized based on the following:

information you send to the Application (for example, airport you fly)
past activities and search query history (e.g. trips shown in the navigation list)
information sent by our ad partners, including Google group companies and other trusted partners.
You can configure in the App whether you want to receive personalized ads or not.

Note:
We do not knowingly collect or display personalized ads that address sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation or health.
We do not send personally identifiable information to advertisers, such as name or email, unless you take action where necessary. For example, if you see an ad for a nearby hotel and click the “More details” button, we will complete your call and share your phone number with the store.

As described in the section “When Worsky shares your information”, we use other Google services (such as Google DoubleClick Bid Manager) for the purposes of advertising and ad evaluation. We may share data with these services, such as a unique advertising identifier (i.e., an advertising code available on Android mobile devices or similar technologies), to help advertisers choose which ads to show on Worsky, Google and on websites and apps Google partners.
Learn more about how Google uses information from sites or apps that use its services and how to manage that sharing by visiting this page.

The ad personalization control described above applies to personalized ads served by Worsky on the Worsky platform, but not to ads served on third-party platforms, including on behalf of Worsky.
When you access a third party website from the Application, that third party may use cookies on your computer. The use of cookies by third parties is subject to their privacy policies and not to this Privacy Policy. If you want to read the third party's privacy policies, contact them directly or access related services.
The Services include an internal communication system that allows you to send messages to other users and receive messages from them and our marketing team. You agree that we use this internal system to advertise products or services that may be of interest to you.

However, other Worsky users may not use your contact details or our internal messaging account for purposes of commercial advertising. If you have received any advertising material created by another user, please inform us through the channels listed in the “About” menu of the Software or on the Contact Us page of the Site.

We clarify that we are not responsible for the content of these advertisements, the products delivered or the services provided by third parties. Accordingly, you irrevocably and unconditionally agree that we cannot be held responsible for losses, damages, expenses or costs that may be incurred as a result of or in connection with these advertisements.

Information security
Worsky treats information security as a top priority. Our Services integrate advanced security features that protect your data on an ongoing basis. Worsky implements systems, applications and procedures to preserve your personal information and minimize the risk of theft, damage, loss or unauthorized access and use of it. For example, we analyze our data collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems. In addition, we restrict access to personal information to Worsky employees, contractors and agents who need to process it. All persons with such access are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be prosecuted or dismissed if they fail to comply with them.

The insights we receive in maintaining our Services help us automatically detect and block security threats so they don't reach you.

However, even with these measures, it is not possible to provide an absolute guarantee. Therefore, while Worsky makes every reasonable effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee and you cannot expect our databases to be immune from irregularities, failures, interceptions or illegal access or other types of abuse and misuse.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory bodies
We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that the processing of your information complies with it.

Data transfers
We store data on servers around the world, and your information can be processed on servers located outside the country where you reside. Data protection legislation varies by country, with some offering more legal support than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy.

When we receive written petitions, we contact the applicant. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection agencies, to resolve any initial petitions regarding the transfer of data that cannot be resolved directly with you.

European requirements
If the European Union (EU) data protection legislation applies to you, the controls described in this Policy are available so that you can exercise the right to request access to the data and restrict its treatment, in addition to updating, removing and delete personal information.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your information.

We process your information for the purposes described in this Policy, based on the legal grounds described below.

Consent

We ask for your authorization to process the information for specific purposes, and it can be revoked at any time. You can manage your settings whenever you need to, including the privacy settings in the app.

Legitimate interests

The data is processed based on the legitimate interests of Worsky and third parties (such as partners, including advertisers, which aim to generate usage statistics), and all relevant protections are applied to safeguard your privacy. This means that we process your information to:
-make available, maintain and improve our Services in order to meet the needs of users;
-develop new services and features that are useful to users;
-understand how people use our Services (including how they interact with ads) in order to guarantee and improve their performance;
-Personalize the Services to offer the best user experience;
-send marketing materials to inform users about our Services;
-Ads, which keeps many of our Services free
-detect, prevent or otherwise resolve fraud, abuse, technical or security problems in the Services;
-protect us from damage to the rights, property or security of Worsky, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law, including the disclosure of your personal information to competent public authorities;
-conduct research that improves our Services for users and benefits the public;
-fulfill obligations towards our partners, as developers and rights holders;
-comply with legal actions, including the investigation of possible violations of

Applicable Terms of Service.
Service provision


We process your data to provide a service that you have requested under the terms of a contract, including our Terms of Use.

Compliance with legal obligations

We process your personal information in cases where there is a corresponding legal obligation, for example, if we are responding to a court order or governmental request.

If in doubt, send an email to [email protected] to speak to Worsky and our data protection department. You can also contact your local data protection authority if you are unsure about your rights under applicable law.

Brazilian data protection legislation
If the Brazilian data protection legislation applies to the treatment of your personal information, we will provide the controls evidenced
in this Privacy Policy so that you can exercise your right to:
-confirm whether we process your personal information;
-request access to your personal information and update it, consult it, make it anonymous and delete it, when applicable;
-to treat your personal information or restrict it, when applicable;
-export your personal information to another service.

We process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

Consent

When we ask for your consent to treat your personal information for specific purposes, you are not required to provide it. However, if you choose to provide your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. You can manage your settings whenever you need to, including privacy settings in the App. You also have the right to obtain information about the effects of not consenting to the processing of personal information for specific purposes.

Legitimate interests

Personal information may be treated based on the legitimate interests of Worsky and third parties (such as partners, including advertisers, which aim to generate usage statistics), and all relevant protections will be applied to protect your privacy. This means that we treat your personal information to:
-make available, maintain and improve our Services in order to meet the needs of users;
-develop new Services and features that are useful to users;
-understand how users use our Services (including how they interact with ads) in order to guarantee and improve their performance;
-Personalize the Services to offer the best user experience;
-send marketing materials to inform users about our Services;
-display advertisements, which keep many of our Services free of charge;
-detect, prevent or otherwise resolve fraud, abuse, technical or security problems in our Services;
-protect Worsky against damage to the rights, property or security of Worsky, our users or the public, as required or permitted by applicable law, including the disclosure of personal information to competent public authorities;
-conduct research that improves our Services for users and benefits the public;
-fulfill obligations towards our partners, as developers and rights holders;
-regular exercise of rights in legal proceedings, including investigation of possible violations of the applicable Terms of Service. Service provision

We process your personal information to make a service you have requested available under the terms of a contract, including our Terms of Use.

Compliance with legal obligations

We process your personal information in cases where there is a corresponding legal obligation, for example, if we are responding to a court order or governmental request.

If in doubt, send an email to [email protected] to speak with Worsky and our data protection department. You can also contact your local data protection authority if you are unsure about your rights under applicable law.

California Data Protection Legislation

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires specific information to be provided to California residents. This Privacy Policy was created to help you understand how Worsky treats your personal information:

We explain the categories of information that Worsky collects and their respective sources in the Information that is collected section.
We explain how Worsky uses the information in the section Why Worsky collects personal information.
We explain when Worsky can share information in the Sharing your information section. Worsky does not sell your personal information.
CCPA also includes the right to request information about how Worsky collects, uses and discloses your personal information, as well as the right to access your information and request that Worsky delete it. Finally, the CCPA provides the right for you not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights.

We describe the choices you have to manage your privacy and personal information in the Edit profile section. You can exercise your rights using these controls that allow you to access, consult, update and delete your personal information, as well as export and download copies.
You can request your data by sending an email to [email protected] Remember that you will need a Worsky Account to access the panel and a valid email address to send the data file.
If you have any questions or requests regarding your rights under the CCPA, you (or your attorney) can also contact Worsky at [email protected]

The CCPA requires a description of practices related to personal information in specific categories. This table determines those categories for organizing the information in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Worsky may, from time to time, change the terms of this Privacy Policy. Substantial changes will take effect 30 days after Worsky publishes:
-a message to users in the communication system, notifying them of changes to the Privacy Policy; and
-a notification on the website's homepage or on other relevant web pages, explaining changes to the Privacy Policy and comparing old and updated versions of the Privacy Policy.
Further changes will take effect seven days after the initial publication on the site. However, if Worsky changes this Privacy Policy to comply with legal requirements, the changes will take effect immediately after initial publication or as needed.

You agree to be bound by any changes made under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Services will indicate your acceptance of the amended terms. If you disagree with any of these terms, discontinue using the Services.


Last modified on April 14, 2022